Our Privacy Policy


Nightingale Housing (Nightingale) respects your right to privacy and treats all Personal Information (as defined below) provided to us with integrity and trust.  Integrity and trust form part of our values, which strongly guide the way we run our organisation. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage the Personal Information you provide to us.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion that identifies an individual (“Personal Information”).  Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and home ownership information and preferences.

Personal Information is obtained via our website nightingalehousing.org, when you complete out one of our surveys registering your interest as a prospective Purchaser, Landowner, Architect or Investor.

We collect your Personal Information for the purpose of providing our services, which is to support, promote, advocate for and create designer led multi-residential housing developments that respond to home-owner needs, and provide high quality housing that is ecologically, socially and financially sustainable.

Some of the ways we may use your information include:

Purchasers
If you are a prospective Purchaser, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • update our purchaser list (Nightingale uses a purchaser list to, among other things, monitor interest in our projects and assist licenced architects in identifying potential interested buyers in their Nightingale project);
  • assist us in planning Nightingale projects (for example, we may use your information to determine where we acquire project sites, the residential mix of our projects and various design elements of the project); and
  • provide to our licensed architects (see below for more information).

 
Landowners

If you are a prospective Landowner, we may use your Personal Information to assess the feasibility of your land for the purposes of creating a Nightingale project.

Investors
If you are a prospective Investor, we may use your Personal Information to assist in considering our financing arrangements for potential Nightingale projects.

At any time, you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists, or ask to be removed from the purchaser, investor or landowner lists, by contacting us in writing via our details below.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about things such as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
     

Disclosure of Personal Information

As mentioned above, in limited circumstances we may disclose your Personal Information to our trusted third party project partners.  Our organisation acts as a facilitator and catalyst for the development of designer-led sustainable housing.  Because of this, our model and operations involve disclosing information, such as the number of purchasers interested in a particular Nightingale project, to trusted third party project partners, such as our licensed architects.  This ensures that all Nightingale projects respond to community demand and contribution.

Where possible, we ensure that all data disclosed to third parties is de-identified.

In addition to the above, your Personal Information may also be disclosed:

  • if our disclosure falls outside of the circumstances outlined above, and you consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information; and
  • where Nightingale is required or authorised by law to disclose your Personal Information.

We do not foresee the need to disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients.  If this needs arises we will obtain your consent prior to disclosing your Personal Information.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored for a minimum of 7 years.
 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Nightingale will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Community Manager
Nightingale Housing
Ground Floor
6 Florence Street,
Brunswick VIC 3056

info@nightingalehousing.org